Planned Order Of Inaugural Parade

The Presidential Inaugural Committee on Monday released the planned order (shown below) of the parade that is scheduled to begin 2:30 p.m. EST. The inaugural parade will include more than 8,880 participants and almost 200 animals.

    • The Presidential Escort
    • The Presidential Escort is a military and civilian formation that escorts the President, Vice President, and their families from the Capitol to the White House following the swearing-in ceremony. The escort will include representatives from the five branches of the United States Military, elected officials, and local and national law enforcement organizations.
    • Division One
    • United States Army Staff
    • United States Army Field Band
    • United States Military Academy
    • United States Army 1st Battalion, 319th Airborne Field Artillery Regiment
    • United States Army Color Guard
    • District of Columbia Army National Guard
    • United States Army Reserve 200th MP Command
    • Punahou High School Marching Band and JROTC Color Guard, Hawaii
    • Hawaii Home State Float
    • Isiserettes Drill & Drum Corps, Iowa
    • Caisson Platoon, 3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
    • Miami University Marching Band, Ohio
    • Illinois Home State Float
    • South Shore Drill Team, Illinois
    • Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission, South Carolina
    • Kamehameha Schools “Warrior” Marching Band, Hawaii
    • Ambulance 255 Project, Connecticut
    • 81st Regional Support Command Wildcats, South Carolina
    • Jackson Memorial High School “Jaguar” Band, New Jersey
    • Seguro Que Si, Florida
    • Kansas University Trumpet Ensemble, Kansas
    • Division Two
    • United States Marine Corps Staff
    • United States Marine Band “The President’s Own”
    • United States Marine Corps Active Company
    • United States Marine Corps Color Guard
    • United States Marine Corps Reserve Company
    • Chinese American Community Center Folk Dance Troupe, Delaware
    • Delaware Home State Float
    • University of Maryland “Mighty Sound of Maryland” Marching Band, Maryland
    • Pennsylvania Home State Float
    • Boy Scout Troop 358, Germantown, Pennsylvania
    • Palm Springs High School “Spirit of the Sands” Marching Band and Visual Corps, California
    • Ballet Folklórico De La Raza, Colorado
    • 54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company A, Massachusetts
    • Utuqqagmiut Dancers, Alaska
    • A Therapeutic Equine Assisted Self-Confidence Experience (A.T.E.A.S.E.), Wisconsin
    • Palmview High School Mariachi and Folkloric Group, Texas
    • NASA – Orion Multi-Purpose Crew Vehicle and Curiosity Rover
    • Dobyns-Bennett High School Band, Tennessee
    • 54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company B, Maryland
    • Boston College “Screaming Eagles” Marching Band, Massachusetts
    • Division Three
    • United States Navy Staff
    • United States Navy Band
    • United States Naval Academy
    • United States Navy Active Company
    • United States Navy Color Guard
    • United States Navy Reserve Company
    • Georgia State University Marching Band, Georgia
    • Martin Luther King, Jr. Float
    • Ballou Senior High School “Majestic” Marching Knights, District of Columbia
    • Multi-Jurisdictional Mounted Police Drill Team and Color Guard, Michigan
    • Calera High School “Eagle” Marching Band, Alabama
    • Gym Dandies Children’s Circus, Maine
    • Boston Crusaders Drum & Bugle Corps, Massachusetts
    • Civil Rights Float
    • Lesbian and Gay Band Association
    • Native American Women Warriors, Colorado
    • Little Rock Central High School Band, Arkansas
    • Utah Hispanic Dance Alliance, Utah
    • Central Valley High School Marching Band and Color Guard, Washington
    • Division Four
    • United States Air Force Staff
    • United States Air Force Band
    • United States Air Force Academy
    • United States Air Force Active Company
    • United States Air Force Color Guard
    • District of Columbia Air National Guard
    • United States Air Force  Reserve Company
    • Grambling State University “Tiger” Marching Band, Louisiana
    • Tuskegee Airmen Float
    • Norwich University Regimental Band, Vermont
    • Montana Delegation, Montana
    • Wind River Dancers, Wyoming
    • Canine Companions for Independence
    • Navajo Nation Band, Arizona, Utah and New Mexico
    • United War Veterans Council, New York
    • Pearl River Community College Marching Band, Mississippi
    • Union High School Air Force JROTC, Oklahoma
    • Fergus Falls High School Marching Band, Minnesota
    • Northwest Dragon and Lion Dance Team, Oregon
    • Asheville High School Marching Band, North Carolina
    • Division Five
    • United States Coast Guard Staff
    • United States Coast Guard Band
    • United States Coast Guard Academy
    • United States Coast Guard Active Component
    • United States Coast Guard Color Guard
    • United States Coast Guard Reserve Component
    • United States Merchant Marine Academy Staff
    • United States Merchant Marine Academy Band
    • United States Merchant Marine Academy Color Guard
    • United States Merchant Marine Academy Company
    • Northern State University “Marching Wolves,” South Dakota
    • Military Spouses of Michigan, Michigan
    • Londonderry High School Marching Band and Color Guard, New Hampshire
    • Culver Academies, Indiana
    • Portsmouth High School “Patriots” Marching Band, Rhode Island
    • The Native American Tribes of North Dakota, North Dakota
    • Liberty North High School Band, Missouri
    • Sarpy County Nebraska Metro Area Law Enforcement Honor Guard, Nebraska
    • Frankfort High School Marching Band, West Virginia
    • Comparza Morelense, Nevada
    • Letcher County Central High School Marching Band, Kentucky
    • Our People, Our Future Float & Citizen Co-Chairs
    • Firefighters of Idaho, Idaho
    • Virginia Military Institute, Virginia

 

Comments
Masthead Masthead
Editor & Publisher:
Managing Editor:
Senior News Editor:
Assistant Editor:
Editor at Large:
Investigations Desk:
Senior Political Correspondent:
Senior Editor:
Reporter:
Newswriters:
Front Page Editor:
Editor for Prime & Special Projects:
General Manager & General Counsel:
Executive Publisher:
Head of Product:
Director of Technology:
Publishing Associate:
Front-End Developer:
Senior Designer: