But at the same time, Gale’s ruling pointedly criticized the legitimacy of Kerrey’s actual residency.
[…] Therefore, my determination cannot be based on whether Mr. Kerrey has or has not committed “election falsification.”
And later, in the section that actually lays out the legality of Kerrey’s candidacy:
Nebraska courts have summarized the requirements to determine domicile at a residence be: presence at the location, an intent to remain, and an intent to abandon any previous domicile. Mr. Kerrey failed to meet these requirements. Therefore, the objection filed by the Republican Party has merit.
However, my analysis cannot stop there. Nebraska Statue Section 32-502 states that “candidates for the United States Senate shall meet the qualifications found in article 1, section 3, of the Constitution of the United States.”
Article 1, section 3 of the U.S. Constitution, provides that “No person shall be a senator…who shall not, when elected, be an inhabitant of the State for which shall be chosen.”
In response, Kerrey’s campaign released a letter Monday, harshly responding to Gale. Key quote:
Dear Mr. Gale,