A bit more on
[…] They can subpoena you before a grand jury and on and on. We have only to consider the on-going Fitzgerald investigation or, even more to the point, Fitzgerald’s earlier but less well known investigation into suspect Muslim charities.

If this is all we’re talking about, it’s not news. Indeed, the Justice Dept. has fairly detailed guidelines for federal prosecutors when they must subpoena and otherwise investigate members of the press (See 28 CFR 50:10 “Policy with regard to the issuance of subpoenas to members of the news media, subpoenas for telephone toll records of members of the news media, and the interrogation, indictment, or arrest of, members of the news media.”).

But in his report Ross doesn’t seem to be talking about subpoenas in the course of a conventional criminal investigation. He appears to be referring to something more on-going.